New website discount! If you apply before 16th December you'll save £250 per program!
Save £250 per program! Apply before 16th December!
Save £250 per program!
Apply before 16th December!

Visa Guidelines

Always check the details and guidance from the UKVI: https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration.

If you require a visa to travel and study in the UK please find below some important information and updates from the UKVI (United Kingdom Visas and Immigration Service).

As per our Terms & Conditions, obtaining a visa is the responsibility of the student and parent or guardian, not Reach Cambridge.

Please note, if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you do not need to apply for immigration permission to enter the UK.

1. If you have not yet applied for a visa

Please pay your balance as soon as possible so that Reach Cambridge can issue a visa support letter to help with your application. The visa you require to enter the UK and study on Reach Cambridge is referred to as a Short Term Study Visa(STSV).

Please note that if you are aged 18 or above, you will require the STSV (Adult); if you are under 18 you will require the STSV (Child).

For more information, see: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview.

Further Information

The following is intended as a brief guide only. It does not replace the official guidance provided by UKVI and you should always refer to the official guidance when making an application. It is your responsibility to ensure your application conforms with the requirements, and decisions of UKVI are entirely independent –Reach Cambridge cannot assume responsibility for incorrect or incomplete applications, or the decisions of UKVI.

Where do I apply?

You can choose to apply for the visa at the embassy in your own country for permission to travel before you leave.

When do I apply at the embassy?

You can apply up to three months before the date that you intend to travel to the UK. (You can state on the application form when you intend to travel to the UK and the visa start date will be close to this.) You can check how long it normally takes to process Short–Term Study Visa applications in your country on the UK Visas and Immigration website.

How do I apply at the embassy?

You will need to submit the online application form and you will also have to submit your biometrics (fingerprint scans and a digital photo of your face). In some countries you can only apply using paper forms. The home office website lists how you can apply and how to book a biometric appointment. Please follow the UKVI website guidelines carefully to ensure you select the ‘Short-Term Study Visa’ option.

What documents do I need?

To obtain permission as a short-term study student, you need an official letter clearly stating that you are going to study at an accredited institution. This letter can only be issued once full payment has been made. To request a letter, please email info@reachcambridge.com.

Please include: full name as on the passport, date of birth, and passport number.

In addition to this document from Reach Cambridge you need to show:

For students aged over 18 applying for a STSV:

– You are over 18 years

– Your visit will not last longer than six months

– You intend to leave the UK at the end of your student visit

– You do not intend to work

– You have enough money to support yourself whilst on the programme

– You have a return journey ticket (or can prove that you have the financial means to purchase one)

For students aged under 18 applying for a STSV CHILD:

-Your visit will not last longer than six months

– You intend to leave the UK at the end of your student visit

– You do not intend to work

– You have enough money to support yourself whilst on the programme

– You have a return journey ticket (or can prove that you have the financial means to purchase one)

PLUS:

-Students can travel without an adult but the parent or guardian must give written consent with full contact details.

– You must have proof of where they will be living in the UK which must include a contact name and number.

– You must have details of the relationship of the person looking after the student.

– You must have written confirmation that the organisation or person consent to looking after the student.

Common reasons for visa refusals:

– Applicants applying for the wrong visa

– Applicants have misunderstood the documentary requirements

– Financial documents are out of date

For more information, see: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview.

2. If you have already applied for your visa and it has not yet been issued

Please check normal processing times with your local embassy or online via this link: https://www.gov.uk/visa-processing-times.

For further information, please refer to our FAQs section on visas  https://www.reachcambridge.com/useful-info?tab=faqs and check with your local embassy if you are still unsure.